2012 Elementary Section Contest Results

Poem
Third place: “The Important Three (3)” by Jenna Potter (Grade 4)
Teacher: LaVanda Holloman
Crittenden County Elementary School, Marion, KY 42064
Second place: “Off to War” by Devon Nesbitt (Grade 5)
Teacher: LaVanda Holloman
Crittenden County Elementary School, Marion, KY 42064
Article
First place: “The History Mystery” by Devin Porter (Grade 5)
Teacher: LaVanda Holloman
Crittenden County Elementary School, Marion, KY 42064
Fourth place: “The Places of Marion” by Elizabeth Corley (Grade 5)
Teacher: LaVanda Holloman
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Short Story
First place: “The Mystery of the Old Lady’s Vase” by Lily Gardner (Grade 3)
Teacher: LaVanda Holloman
Crittenden County Elementary School, Marion, KY 42064
Personal Writing
Third place: “A Horrible Boat Ride” by Leah Fritts (Grade 3)
Teacher: LaVanda Holloman
Crittenden County Elementary, Marion, KY 42064
First place: “AARP Granparent of the Year” by Shelby Summers (Grade 5)
Teacher: LaVanda Holloman
Crittenden County Elementary School, Marion, Ky 42064
Second place: “My Grandma Lynch” by Caitlyn Lynch (Grade 5)
Teacher: LaVanda Holloman
Crittenden County Elementary School, Marion, Ky 42064
Judges
Participants at the Purchase Area Writing Project. Director Debbie Bell

2012 Middle Section Contest Results

Poem
First place: “Birds” by Natalie McClain (Grade 6)
Teacher: Shelly Jones
St. Francis School, Independent
Second place: “Across Lush Fields ” by Esme Tyler (Grade 8)
Teacher: Patrick Donovan
St Francis Goshen , Goshen
Third place: “”Servanthood Leader”” by Hannah Lee (Grade 7)
Teacher: Dina Harper
Todd County Middle, Todd
Article
First place: “Article” by Daniel Kennedy (Grade 8)
Teacher: Melanie Dulaney
Turkey Foot Middle School, Kenton
Second place: “Don’t be a bystander, be a Lifesaver” by Emery Fritz (Grade 8)
Teacher: Amy Cody
Walton-Verona Middle School, Walton-Verona
Third place: “Don’t Just Stand there- Do Something!” by Andrea Bussell (Grade 8)
Teacher: Amy Cody
Walton-Verona MIddle School, Walton-Verona
Fourth place: “Every Day Mean Girls” by Sammi Moore (Grade 8)
Teacher: Amy Cody
Walton-Verona MIddle School, Walton-Verona
Literary Analysis
First place: “The Green Frog” by Adam Prys (Grade 6)
Teacher: Shelly Jones
St. Francis School, Independent
Second place: “The Rabbit’s Liver” by Harrison Stites (Grade 6)
Teacher: Shelly Jones
St. Francis School, Independent
Short Story
First place: “Vulpus” by Meg Hancock (Grade 8)
Teacher: Todd O. Ross
Paducah Middle School, Paducah Public Schools
Second place: “Pain” by Harrison Stites (Grade 6)
Teacher: Shelly Jones
St. Francis School, Independent
Third place: “Choices to Make, Breaths to Take” by Deanna Kidd (Grade 8)
Teacher: Rhonda Blanton
J M Stumbo Elementary, Floyd
Editorial
First place: “Editorial” by Daniel Kennedy (Grade 8)
Teacher: Melanie Dulaney
Turkey Foot Middle School, Kenton
Personal Writing
First place: “Narrator” by Meg Hancock (Grade 8)
Teacher: Todd O. Ross
Paducah Middle School, Paducah Public Schools
Second place: “Butterflies at the Bee” by Ally Morcus (Grade 7)
Teacher: Lucy Geerer
St. Albert the Great, Archdiocese of Louisville
Third place: “No Good Deed Goes Unpunished” by Margot Bond (Grade 8)
Teacher: Patrick Donovan
St. Francis School, Oldham
Fourth place: “Worse than Divorce” by Katherine Montgomery (Grade 8)
Teacher: Tonie Weddle
Bullitt Lick Middle School, Bullitt
Judges
Jennifer Fowler
Dawn McNew
Janet Taylor