2013 College Section Contest Results

Poem
First place: “Where I’m From ” by Mary A. Ballard (Third-Year College)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Murray State University
Second place: “A Mom’s World” by Brooke Rudd (Third-Year College)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Murray State University
Third place: “I Am” by Adrienne O’Neill (Third-Year College)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Murray State University
Article
First place: “Helping English Language Learners Succeed” by Kaitlyn Thomas (Third-Year College)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Murray State University
Personal Writing
First place: “Mt. Sinai” by Kaitlyn Thomas (Third-Year College)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Murray State University
Second place: “Becoming Me” by Beth Prescott (Third-Year College)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Murray State University
Third place: “Like it’s 1999” by Courtney Mann (Third-Year College)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Murray State University
Judges
Faculty at the Owensboro Community and Technical College

2013 Elementary Section Contest Results

Poem

First place: “It Wasn’t Fair” by Kirsten Jones (Grade 4)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Morgan Elementary School , Paducah Independent
Second place: “Delaware” by Tanner Way (Grade 5)
Teacher: LaVanda Holloman
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Third place: “Frozen Niagra” by Tylee McElroy (Grade 4)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Morgan Elementary School, Paducah Independent
Fourth place: “Evil War” by Hannah Bell (Grade 5)
Teacher: Tammy Brantley
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Fifth place: “The Ocean” by Bradly Keith (Grade 4)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Morgan Elementary School , Paducah Independent
Article

First place: “Simple Machines” by Jerimiah Worley (Grade 4)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Morgan Elementary School, Paducah Independent
Second place: “Welcome to Kentucky” by Jessie Potter (Grade 4)
Teacher: LaVanda Holloman
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Third place: “Vacation in Kentucky” by Ally Newman (Grade 4)
Teacher: LaVanda Holloman
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Fourth place: “Kentucky” by Sammy Greenwell (Grade 4)
Teacher: Tammy Brantley
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Fifth place: “Hello Kentucky” by Sara Jones (Grade 4)
Teacher: LaVanda Holloman
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Persuasive Letter

First place: “Dear Jeff Kinney, ” by Savannah Barkley (Grade 4)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Morgan Elementary School , Paducah Independent
Short Story

First place: “Why Sloths Are So Slow” by Eli Moss (Grade 4)
Teacher: LaVanda Holloman
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Second place: “How the Shoe Got It’s Name” by Lillian Gardner (Grade 4)
Teacher: LaVanda Holloman
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Third place: “Baseball Villain” by Kenlee McDaniel (Grade 4)
Teacher: LaVanda Holloman
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Personal Writing

First place: “The Voyage” by Kirsten Jones (Grade 4)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Morgan Elementary School, Paducah Independent
Second place: “A Special Member” by Allyssa Paluski (Grade 4)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Morgan Elementary School , Paducah Independent
Third place: “The Zipper” by Madeline Burrus (Grade 4)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Morgan Elementary School, Paducah Independent
Fourth place: “A Great Grandma” by Jaycie Driver (Grade 5)
Teacher: Tammy Brantley
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Fifth place: “My Nana” by Shelby Brown (Grade 5)
Teacher: Tammy Brantley
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Judges
Members of the Purchase Area Writing Project (Murray State University)

2013 Middle Section Contest Results

Poem
First place: “The Eternal Flame” by Cristina Throckmorton (Grade 8)
Teacher: Amy Cody
WaltonVerona Middle , Walton Verona
Second place: “Time is Always Ticking” by Nicholas Rigney (Grade 6)
Teacher: Tonie Weddle
Bullitt Lick Middle School, Bullitt
Third place: “Smile” by Melissa Stout (Grade 6)
Teacher: Tonie Weddle
Bullitt Lick Middle School, Bullitt
Article
First place: “Dealing With Bullies” by Austin Robinson (Grade 8)
Teacher: Amy Cody
Walton Verona MS, Walton-Verona
Second place: “Footprints…on the Web?” by Stephanie Kinmon (Grade 8)
Teacher: Amy Cody
Walton-Verona, Walton-Verona
Short Story
First place: “Quoth the Raven Nevermore” by Melissa Stout (Grade 6)
Teacher: Tonie Weddle
Bullitt Lick Middle School, Bullitt
Second place: “The Locker Lover” by MacArthur Dodd (Grade 6)
Teacher: Tonie Weddle
Bullitt Lick Middle School, Bullitt
Editorial
First place: “Sexting Stinks” by Addie Hincks (Grade 8)
Teacher: Amy Cody
Walton – Verona MS, Walton-Verona
Personal Writing
First place: “My First Broken Bone” by Jake Schneider (Grade 6)
Teacher: Karen Kampschmidt
Highlands Middle School, Fort Thomas Independent
Second place: “Friends? Don’t You Mean Family” by Seaven Whitehouse (Grade 6)
Teacher: Tonie Weddle
Bullitt Lick Middle School, Bullitt
Judges
Members of the Mountain Writing Project (Eastern Kentucky University)