2013 Elementary Section Contest Results

Poem

First place: “It Wasn’t Fair” by Kirsten Jones (Grade 4)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Morgan Elementary School , Paducah Independent
Second place: “Delaware” by Tanner Way (Grade 5)
Teacher: LaVanda Holloman
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Third place: “Frozen Niagra” by Tylee McElroy (Grade 4)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Morgan Elementary School, Paducah Independent
Fourth place: “Evil War” by Hannah Bell (Grade 5)
Teacher: Tammy Brantley
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Fifth place: “The Ocean” by Bradly Keith (Grade 4)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Morgan Elementary School , Paducah Independent
Article

First place: “Simple Machines” by Jerimiah Worley (Grade 4)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Morgan Elementary School, Paducah Independent
Second place: “Welcome to Kentucky” by Jessie Potter (Grade 4)
Teacher: LaVanda Holloman
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Third place: “Vacation in Kentucky” by Ally Newman (Grade 4)
Teacher: LaVanda Holloman
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Fourth place: “Kentucky” by Sammy Greenwell (Grade 4)
Teacher: Tammy Brantley
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Fifth place: “Hello Kentucky” by Sara Jones (Grade 4)
Teacher: LaVanda Holloman
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Persuasive Letter

First place: “Dear Jeff Kinney, ” by Savannah Barkley (Grade 4)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Morgan Elementary School , Paducah Independent
Short Story

First place: “Why Sloths Are So Slow” by Eli Moss (Grade 4)
Teacher: LaVanda Holloman
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Second place: “How the Shoe Got It’s Name” by Lillian Gardner (Grade 4)
Teacher: LaVanda Holloman
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Third place: “Baseball Villain” by Kenlee McDaniel (Grade 4)
Teacher: LaVanda Holloman
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Personal Writing

First place: “The Voyage” by Kirsten Jones (Grade 4)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Morgan Elementary School, Paducah Independent
Second place: “A Special Member” by Allyssa Paluski (Grade 4)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Morgan Elementary School , Paducah Independent
Third place: “The Zipper” by Madeline Burrus (Grade 4)
Teacher: Carol A. Withrow
Morgan Elementary School, Paducah Independent
Fourth place: “A Great Grandma” by Jaycie Driver (Grade 5)
Teacher: Tammy Brantley
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Fifth place: “My Nana” by Shelby Brown (Grade 5)
Teacher: Tammy Brantley
Crittenden County Elementary School, Crittenden County
Judges
Members of the Purchase Area Writing Project (Murray State University)

2013 Middle Section Contest Results

Poem
First place: “The Eternal Flame” by Cristina Throckmorton (Grade 8)
Teacher: Amy Cody
WaltonVerona Middle , Walton Verona
Second place: “Time is Always Ticking” by Nicholas Rigney (Grade 6)
Teacher: Tonie Weddle
Bullitt Lick Middle School, Bullitt
Third place: “Smile” by Melissa Stout (Grade 6)
Teacher: Tonie Weddle
Bullitt Lick Middle School, Bullitt
Article
First place: “Dealing With Bullies” by Austin Robinson (Grade 8)
Teacher: Amy Cody
Walton Verona MS, Walton-Verona
Second place: “Footprints…on the Web?” by Stephanie Kinmon (Grade 8)
Teacher: Amy Cody
Walton-Verona, Walton-Verona
Short Story
First place: “Quoth the Raven Nevermore” by Melissa Stout (Grade 6)
Teacher: Tonie Weddle
Bullitt Lick Middle School, Bullitt
Second place: “The Locker Lover” by MacArthur Dodd (Grade 6)
Teacher: Tonie Weddle
Bullitt Lick Middle School, Bullitt
Editorial
First place: “Sexting Stinks” by Addie Hincks (Grade 8)
Teacher: Amy Cody
Walton – Verona MS, Walton-Verona
Personal Writing
First place: “My First Broken Bone” by Jake Schneider (Grade 6)
Teacher: Karen Kampschmidt
Highlands Middle School, Fort Thomas Independent
Second place: “Friends? Don’t You Mean Family” by Seaven Whitehouse (Grade 6)
Teacher: Tonie Weddle
Bullitt Lick Middle School, Bullitt
Judges
Members of the Mountain Writing Project (Eastern Kentucky University)

2013 Secondary Section Contest Results

Review
First place: “The Dark Night Rises to Face America’s New Fears” by Will Hancock (Grade 11)
Teacher: Todd O. Ross
Paducah Tilghman High School, Paducah Independent Schools
Second place: “Never Mess With a Classic” by Abigail Arden Brown (Grade 12)
Teacher: Joan Marie Altman
Nelson County High School, Nelson County
Third place: “Devil in the White City” by Whitney O’Bryan (Grade 11)
Teacher: Angela Gunter
Daviess County High School, Daviess County Public Schools
Poem
First place: “The House at 3749 South Berkley” by Amy Kerdolff (Grade 12)
Teacher: Kris Gillis
Dixie Heights High School, Kenton
Second place: “Bands of America Super Regional” by Nathan Petrie (Grade 12)
Teacher: Kris Gillis
Dixie Heights High School, Kenton
Third place: “The Thirsty Washing” by Nathan Petrie (Grade 12)
Teacher: Kris Gillis
Dixie Heights High School, Kenton
Fourth place: “She’s Too Much” by Julia Elise Taylor (Grade 10)
Teacher: Joan Marie Altman
Nelson County High School, Nelson County
Article
First place: “How to Be Sassy” by Ricki Lee Redman (Grade 12)
Teacher: Joan Marie Altman
Nelson County High School, Nelson
Second place: “Stiff: The Curious Life of Human Cadavers: Too Morbid for High School, Or Just Morbid Enough?” by Jonathan Emord-Netzley (Grade 11)
Teacher: Angela Gunter
Daviess County High School, Daviess County Public Schools
Third place: “You’re Right, I’m Sorry A Guide to Effectively Dealing with the Codepandancy of a Parent” by Shelby Unseld (Grade 12)
Teacher: Joan Marie Altman
Nelson County High School, Nelson County
Literary Analysis
First place: “Society and Austen” by Melanie Rae Bayens (Grade 12)
Teacher: Kelly Padgett Kirwan
Assumption High School, Archdiocese of Louisville
Second place: “An Artistic Awakening” by Tess Evangeline Bettler (Grade 12)
Teacher: Kelly Padgett Kirwan
Assumption High School, Archdiocese of Louisville
Third place: “Murderous Motivation” by Stephanie Campbell (Grade 12)
Teacher: Kelly Padgett Kirwan
Assumption High School, Archdiocese of Louisville
Fourth place: “Dealing with Our Dead” by Kaye Lin Kuphal (Grade 11)
Teacher: Angela Gunter
Daviess County High School, Daviess County Public Schools
Short Story
First place: “Ollie Oswald and the Campground Scare” by Victoria Short (Grade 12)
Teacher: Kris Gillis
Dixie Heights High School, Kenton
Second place: “Halo” by Margo McGehee (Grade 10)
Teacher: Kris Gillis
Dixie Heights High School, Kenton
Third place: “Dr. Damon’s Choice” by Inae Bae (Grade 11)
Teacher: Noel Cordle
Oneida Baptist Institute, Clay – Private
Fourth place: “Beautiful Madness” by Jessica Conn (Grade 10)
Teacher: Brandie Trent
Fleming County High School, Fleming
Speech
First place: “The Beatles – A Superior Musical Act” by Meg Hancock (Grade 9)
Teacher: Todd O. Ross
Paducah Tilghman High School, Paducah Independent Schools
Second place: “From Shakespeare to Snooki” by Victoria Potter (Grade 12)
Teacher: Todd O. Ross
Paducah Tilghman High School, Paducah Independent Schools
Third place: “Patriotism in the United States ” by Brooklyn Jolly (Grade 10)
Teacher: Brandie Elizabeth Trent
Fleming County High School , Fleming
Academic Writing
First place: “Required Reading in the White City” by Ariel Moore (Grade 11)
Teacher: Angela Gunter
Daviess County High School, Daviess County Public Schools
Second place: “Forgiving Jane” by Ricki Lee Redman (Grade 12)
Teacher: Joan Marie Altman
Nelson County High School, Nelson County
Third place: “Devil in the Shape of a Woman” by Kaitlyn Hale (Grade 11)
Teacher: Angela Gunter
Daviess County High School, Daviess County Public Schools
Editorial
First place: “Is Industrial Hemp Worth the Cost?” by Will Hancock (Grade 11)
Teacher: Todd O. Ross
Paducah Tilghman High School, Paducah Independent Schools
Personal Writing
First place: “Determined to Live” by Abigail Hawkins (Grade 9)
Teacher: Todd O. Ross
Paducah Tilghman High School, Paducah Independent Schools
Second place: “Eli” by Lauren Hope Schuster (Grade 12)
Teacher: Joan Marie Altman
Nelson County High Schools, Nelson County
Fourth place: “Buzzer Beater” by Parker Belt (Grade 9)
Teacher: Todd O. Ross
Paducah Tilghman High School, Paducah Independent Schools
Judges
Kristen Heckel, Library Media Specialist, Waggener High School
Saundra Hensel, NBCT, English Teacher, Waggener High School
Kipp McDaniel, ESL Teacher, Seneca High School
Margaret Gaa, English Teacher, Seneca High School