Contest Winners

2018 Writing Contest Winners!

Congratulations to the 2018 Winners of the KCTE Writing Contest! Thank you to all teachers and professors who submitted your student work! The current 2019 KCTE/LA Writing contest ends in May- plan now to set aside student writing and submit your students’ work!

Contest winners are listed from Elementary to College Level Below:

2018 Winners in the Elementary School Division

Coordinated by Carol Withrow- NBCT, Literacy

K-2 Winners:

 

Category/Place Student Title School Teacher  
Poetry K-2
1st Jaden Powell “Fortnite” Morgan Elementary Carol Withrow

 

Narrative K-2

 

Category/Place Student Title School Teacher
1st Bennett Seaton “The Three Ninja Brothers” Morgan Elementary Carol Withrow
2nd Abigail Kilburn “The Spelling Bee” Morgan Elementary Carol Withrow

 

Opinion K-2

 

1st Jaylin Bellamy “Dear Christopher Paul Curtis” Morgan Elementary Carol Withrow

 

Elementary- Grades 3-5

 

Category/Place Student Title School Teacher
Poetry 3-5
1st Taryn Tucker “A Little Glimpse of Hope” Morgan Elementary Carol Withrow
2nd Lily Parke “A Million Dreams” Amanda Klare Beechwood Elem
3rd Maggie Dawson “Flame” Amanda Klare Beechwood Elem
4th Molly Crimmins “This is for the Parents” Amanda Klare Beechwood Elem
5th Wells Hancock “Did You Know?” Sid Hancock Clark Elem School

 

Informational 3-5

 

1st Caroline Adkins “Mercy Otis Warren: Conscience of the American Revolution” Sid Hancock Clark Elem School

Grades 3-5 Winners Continued

 

Category/Place Student Title School Teacher
Opinion  3-5
1st Maya Gehlhoff “Dear Sharon M. Draper” Beechwood Elem Amanda Klare
2nd Molly Crimmins “Molly’s Ted Talk” Beechwood Elem Amanda Klare
3rd Lily Parke “Lily’s Ted Talk” Beechwood Elem Amanda Klare

2018 Winners in the Middle School Division

Coordinated by Sabrina Tackett Teacher- 7/8 grade ELA; Director, Mountain Writing Project, Director, KWP Online, i3 Scale-Up Thinking Partner, Middle School President, KCTE, Kentucky State Teacher Fellow- Hope Street Group

Narrative

Place Title Student School Teacher
1 How Murder Works in Silver Peak, Part 1 Halina Williams Bullitt Lick Middle School Annette Easton
2 I’m The One Maggie Buerger Walton-Verona

Middle School

Amy Clancy
3 Alexander the Great Emma Ryan Walton-Verona Middle School Amy Clancy

 Poetry

Place Title Student School Teacher
1 Duality Paige Kight Paducah Middle School Sid Hancock
2 flame. Elijah Medsker Bullitt Lick Middle School Annette Easton
3 Poem of a Different Kind Calynn Kring Walton-Verona Middle School

 

 

Amy Clancy

2018 High School Division Winners:

Coordinated by Kristie Hofelich Ennis: English Educator & Consultant; Wonder Lead Ambassador & Content Reviewer; NMSI Certified National Trainer & Content Creator; KCTE Conference Chair; CEL Mentor

 

Category/Place Student Title School Teacher
Poetry
1st Kate Criner Admirable Abuse Paducah Tilghman High School Sidonie Hancock
2nd Destyni Collett Smiling Girl Hamilton High School Patricia Leach
3rd Hannah Tackett That Time of Year Ludlow High School Chris Wright
Info/Explanatory
1st Rachel Henry Post-Traumatic Growth in The Things They Carried: A Literary Analysis DuPont Manual High School Alesia Williams
2nd Emma Cammack Moral Injuries in Tim O’Brien’s The Things They Carried DuPont Manual High School Alesia Williams
3rd Grace Raber How Education Helped Save this Foster Child’s Life Paducah Tilghman High School Sidonie Hancock
Narrative
1st Khadija Abdullahi On Finding Myself DuPont Manual High Alesia Williams
2nd Carol Zhang On Being an Ignoramus DuPont Manual High Alesia Williams
3rd Grace McClurg Rabbits Ludlow High School Chris Wright
Argument
1st Johnathon Burton Oppression Fleming County High School Mrs. Halsey (Brandie Trent)
2nd Kate Criner Reach Out and Take Hold Paducah Tilghman High School Sidonie Hancock
3rd Katie Hedges Who is Your Hell? Fleming County High School Brandie Trent

2018 College Division Winners

Coordinated by Kaye Brown: Professor of English Co-Chair, OCTC Common Reading Project Director, NEH Challenge Grantl Owensboro Community and Technical College

 

Category/Place Student Title School Teacher
Poetry
1st Emily Arnold “Beginnings” Georgetown University Professor Gewanter
2nd Caity Meinschein “The Best of Me” Murray State Univ. (Paducah Campus) Ms. Carol A. Withrow, NBC
3rd Emily Arnold “Golden haired girl” Georgetown Univ Prof. Gewanter


Narrative

1st Luis Tejada “The Insane Way I Cheated on an Exam” Fairleigh Dickinson University Professor Wagner

2017 Winners

2017 Elementary Division Winners

Coordinated by Carol Withrow- NBCT, Literacy

Second Grade Teacher, Morgan Elementary
Murray State University Adjunct Instructor
KCTE/LA, Elementary Vice President

Primary (Grades K – 2)

Informational Category:

1st Place – My Pet Crab by Kadyn Sullenger

(1st grade, Morgan Elementary, Paducah, KY)

2nd Place – My 9 Cats by Nikeal Cole

(1st grade, Morgan Elementary, Paducah, KY)

Narrative Category:

1st Place – Leon’s Day by Alexis Cornwell

(2nd grade, Morgan Elementary, Paducah, KY)

Poetry Category:

1st Place – I Am by Nethaniel Mills

(2nd grade, Morgan Elementary, Paducah, KY)

Intermediate (Grades 3 – 5)

Informative Category:

1st Place – Searching for Sacagawea by Emmy Seaton

(5th Grade, Clark Elementary, Paducah, KY)

2nd Place – Gymnastics Have Changed Over Time by Hannah Fowlkes

(5th Grade, McNeill Elementary, Bowling Green, KY)

3rd Place – Alcatraz by Grace Carner

(5th Grade, McNeill Elementary, Bowling Green, KY)

Narrative Category:

1st Place – The Butcher Doll by Ella Powell

(5th Grade, McNeill Elementary, Bowling Green, KY)

2nd Place – The Wicked Willow Tree by Emily Guire

(5th Grade, McNeill Elementary, Bowling Green, KY)

3rd Place – The Neighborhood Graveyard by Abigail May

(5th Grade, McNeill Elementary, Bowling Green, KY)

Opinion Category:

1st Place – Should We Have Zoos? by Reese Elder

(5th Grade, McNeill Elementary, Bowling Green, KY)

2nd Place – Pets in School? by Emily Guire

(5th Grade, McNeill Elementary, Bowling Green, KY)

3rd Place – A Fry Can Make You Die by Christian Moore

(5th Grade, Morgan Elementary, Paducah, KY)

Poetry Category:

1st Place – Word Chase by Taryn Tucker

(4th Grade, Morgan Elementary, Paducah, KY)

2nd Place – Just a Thought by Sierra Sharp

(4th Grade, Morgan Elementary, Paducah, KY)

3rd Place – My Promise to Him by Russell Hancock

(4th Grade, Clark Elementary, Paducah, KY)

2017 Winners in the Middle School Division of the KCTE Writing Contest

Coordinated by Sabrina Tackett 

Grades 6-8 Writing Instructor- Jenkins Independent MHS
Director Mountain Writing Project /MS VP for KCTE/LA

PERSONAL WRITING

1st place-  Ellie Rice Grade 8  Walton-Verona MS

 

2nd place- Abigail Ridener Grade 8 Walton-Verona MS

 

3rd place- Alexis Peterson Grade 8 Walton-Verona MS

NARRATIVE WRITING

1st place–  Emilie Teall Grade:  8     Lexington Christian Academy

Title of Submission:  The Old Farmhouse Walls

2nd place–  Lydia Prince Grade:  8  Lexington Christian Academy

Title of Submission:  The Great Game

 

 

3rd place- Jeremiah Martinez  Grade: 6  Westport Middle School

Title of Submission: “Pie-Bye”

ARGUMENT WRITING

1st place–  Bladen Utterback Grade 8 Walton-Verona Middle School

 

2nd place–   Kaitlyn Brock Grade:  8  Lexington Christian Academy

Title of Submission:  The Death Penalty

3rd place- Emily Taylor Grade 8  Walton-Verona Middle School

POETRY WRITING

 

1ST place-  Gracie Hanson  Grade:  8  Lexington Christian Academy

Title of Submission:  I Have Five of Me

2nd place-  Bianca Turner Grade 8  Walton-Verona MS

3rd place- Leah Massa  Grade:  8   Lexington Christian Academy

Title of Submission:  Addicted To Hate

 

INFORMATIVE WRITING

1st place–   Mary Kate Kaldas   Grade:  8  Lexington Christian Academy

Title of Submission:  Women Spies in the Civil War

 

2ND place– Parker Stewart  Grade:  8    Lexington Christian Academy

Title of Submission:  Hernan Cortez Conquering the Aztecs

3rd place-   Gracie Hancock    Grade:  8   Lexington Christian Academy

Title of Submission:  Women Fighting in the Civil War

Judges:

**Sabrina Tackett, Director of the Mountain Writing Project, Middle Grades Writing Instructor for Jenkins Independent

**Michael Combs, Professor of English and Mathematics, Hazard Community and Technical College

**Gerald Brashear, Teacher, East Perry Elementary

2017 Winners in the High School Division of the KCTE Writing Contest

Coordinated by Maegan Woodlee

Marion C. Moore School

Community Academy, 11th & 12th Grades

English Department Chair/Drama Club Co-Sponsor
Louisville Writing Project Fellow, XXXV

Narrative Category: 

1st Place: “I’ll Take a Little Bit of Everything” by Abey Phillip

2nd Place: “Getting New Glasses” by Cassidy D. Witt

3rd Place: “On Really, Truly Dancing” by Allce Deters

Argument/Opinion Category:

1st Place: “Minimalism” by Emery Wainscott

2nd Place: “Exploring Humanity’s Greatest Asset the Scorpion” by Alfonso Nichols, IV

3rd Place: “Rehumanization within a War-Distraught Mind: Considering the Dehumanization of War and Alternate Coping Mechanisms in The Things They Carried” by Savanna Vest*

Informative/Explanatory Category:

1st Place: “Taking A Stand for Animal Rights: The Silver Spring Monkey Trials” by Anna Grace McGee
Poetry Category:

1st Place: “Insecurity” by Alaija Bennett

2nd Place: “My Identity” by Raven S. Reeves

3rd Place: “You asked me why I wore a locket” by Anna Grace McGee

 
*This was submitted as Informative, but is actually argument. It was scored as such. 

2017 Winners in the College Division of the KCTE Writing Contest

Coordinated by Kaye Brown

Associate Professor of English

Co-Chair, OCTC Common Reading

Project Director, NEH Challenge Grant

Owensboro Community and Technical College

 

First Place College Informational/Argumentative Category

Student’s Name:  Brittany Gibson

Student’s Grade: College Freshman

Submission Category: College; Informational/Article

Title of Submission:  “Luck and Survival During the Holocaust”

Teacher’s Name:  Associate Professor Kaye Brown

Name of School: Owensboro Community and Technical College

 

Second Place— Informational/Argumentative Category

Student Name: Carla Hagan

Student Grade: Undergraduate

Submission Category: College; Informational/Article

Title of Submission: “The Clean Water Crisis”

Teacher’s Name: Ms. Carol A. Withrow-NBCT

Name of School: Murray State Paducah Regional Campus

First Place Narrative Category:

Student Name: Carla Hagan

Student Grade: Undergraduate

Submission Category: College; Narrative

Title: “A Summer’s End”

Teacher’s Name: Ms. Carol A. Withrow – NBCT

Name of School: Murray State Paducah Regional Campus

First place Argumentative Category: 

Student Name: Fallon Dunn

Student Grade: Undergraduate

Submission Category: College; Argumentative

Title: “Benefits of Recess”

Teacher’s Name: Ms. Carol A. Withrow, NBCT

Name of School: Murray State Paducah Regional Campus

Judges for the contest:

Tonya Northenor

Associate Professor of English

Owensboro Community and Technical College

 

Mary Kinney

Coordinator of Academic Affairs/Retention

Owensboro Community and Technical College

 

Be Sociable, Share!