2015 Writing Contest Winning Entries

College Winners

Opinion/Argumentative
1st Place: Amelia Tarrence for “Organic vs. Conventional: Which is Healthier?”
2nd Place: Emily Preston for “Living in a Dying Town”
3rd Place: Amber Shock for “Honeybees: CCD and Why Action Must Be Taken”

Informative/Explanatory
1st Place: Linda Caudill “Surviving “Racial Purity”: A Childs Story”

Judges for the College Division were:

Debbie Ruth, Associate Professor of English
Owensboro Community and Technical College

Tonya Northenor, Associate Professor of English
Owensboro Community and Technical College

Tammy Rice, Associate Professor of Communications
Owensboro Community and Technical College

High School Winners:

Poetry

1st Place: “Reflections of an Introvert” by Anna Grace McGee (9th grade)

School: Paducah Tilghman High School Teacher: Todd O. Ross

2nd Place: “Ode to Mountain Dew” by Nick Callahan (11th grade)

School: DuPont Manual High School Teacher: Alesia Williams

3rd Place: “You Call That Blue?” by Emery Wainscott (9th grade)

School: Paducah Tilghman High School Teacher: Todd O. Ross

Narrative

1st Place: “On Fatherhood” by Savannah Schenck (11th grade)

School: DuPont Manual High School Teacher: Alesia Williams

2nd Place: “On Being Nothing” by Susmita Chennareddy (11th grade)

School: DuPont Manual High School Teacher: Alesia Williams

3rd Place: “Memoir: The Odyssey” by Connor Trimble (9th grade)

School: Paducah Tilghman High School Teacher: Todd O. Ross

Argument

1st Place: “Equal Education for All” by Meg Hancock (11th grade)

School: Paducah Tilghman High School Teacher: Todd O. Ross

2nd Place: “First Impressions, Second Glances” by Skyler Halsema (12th grade)

School: Assumption High School Teacher: Kelly Kirwan

Informative

1st Place: “Read? Why Not?” by Sarah Mullins (10th grade)

School: East Jessamine High School Teacher: Rene Matthews

2nd Place: “Peer Pressure in Teens’ Society” by Loise Montero (10th grade)

School: East Jessamine High School Teacher: Rene Matthews

Middle School Winners

Argument

1st place “The Perfect Appearance: A Vicious State of Mind”

Student: Emma Ridener

Grade: 8

School: Walton-Verona

Teacher: Amy Clancy

2nd place “”Bzz Bzz Incoming Cell Phones Should be Allowed in Classrooms”

Student: Chase Ballard

Grade: 8

School: Walton-Verona

Teacher: Amy Clancy

3rd place “”Global Misunderstanding”

Student: Joey Boudot

Grade: 8

School: Walton-Verona

Teacher: Amy Clancy

Poetry

1st Place “Angels”

Student: Frannie Hincks

Grade: 8

School: Walton-Verona

Teacher: Amy Clancy

2nd Place “The Untold Story”

Student: Bianca Jacobs

Grade: 8

School: Walton-Verona

Teacher: Amy Clancy

3rd Place “Still and Silent”

Student: Alexander Hasty

Grade 7

School: St. Albert the Great

Teacher: Lucy Geerer

Informational

1st Place “We are Falling into a World of Destruction: How Bullying Affects Everyone”

Student: Emma Ridener

Grade: 8

School: Walton-Verona

Teacher: Amy Clancy

2nd Place “Cyberbullying Can Be Stopped”

Student: Grant Grubbs

Grade: 8

School: Walton-Verona

Teacher: Amy Clancy

3rd Place “This Changes Everything”

Student: Abigail Dingus

Grade:8

School: Walton-Verona

Teacher: Amy Clancy

Narrative

1st Place “Achieving an Important Goal”

Student: Morgan Rabe

Grade: 8

School: Walton-Verona

Teacher: Amy Clancy

2nd Place “The House of Love”

Student: Frannie Hincks

Grade: 8

School: Walton-Verona

Teacher: Amy Clancy

3rd Place “Trust and Goals Intertwined

Student: Victoria Wilhelm-Olsen

Grade: 8

School: Walton-Verona

Teacher: Amy Clancy

Elementary Winners

Poetry

1st Place: “Jada & the Cicada” by Amber Tubbs (4th grade)

School: Morgan Elementary

Teacher: Carol A. Withrow

2nd Place: “At the Brandon Spring Cemetery” by Garrett Duncan (4th grade)

School: Morgan Elementary

Teacher: Carol A. Withrow

Opinion

1st Place: “Failure” by Daniel Cerda (5th grade)

School: Morgan Elementary

Teacher: Carol A. Withrow

Informative

1st Place: “Train Safety” by Rosie Minter (5th grade)

School: Morgan Elementary

Teacher: Carol A. Withrow

Be Sociable, Share!